Privacy Policy Lehmann & Endress Logistik GmbH

Introduction
Responsible party in terms of data protection laws is the company indicated under site notice as operator of these online services. In the following, we want to inform you about our privacy policy. We are committed to use your personal data only according to relevant legal provisions, in particular according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection, processing and use of personal data
Personal data are any information relating to your identity. That includes such data as name, address, phone number and e-mail address. You can visit our site without giving us any information about yourself. When using our site the following data will be collected for organizational and technical reasons: names of websites you visited, your browser type and your operating system, date and time of access, used search engines, names of downloaded files and your IP address. We assess this technical information on an anonymized basis and just to compile statistics to further improve our internet presence and to make our online services even more attractive. This information will be stored separately from other personal data on secure systems. No conclusions will be drawn with regard to individual persons.

We collect personal data when you share it willingly by ordering or opening an account. Without your explicit consent, we will use your data only to process your order. With complete settlement of the contract and complete payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the statutory retention periods according to tax and commercial laws, unless you have not explicitly expressed consent to further use of your data.

We will collect, process and use your personal data only for the purposes of which you have been informed.


Disclosure of your personal data
Your personal data will only be transferred to the dispatch company for product delivery. For payment processing, we transfer your payment data to the partner company handling the payment and/or bank. The payment service provider is responsible for your payment data. For payments via PayPal, we will transfer your payment data for payment processing to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”). For details about data protection and privacy policy of PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A please refer to the PayPal website under www.paypal.com. To process the payment, we transfer the following information to PayPal: purchased goods and total price.

Data security
During the ordering process, your personal data will be transferred encrypted via the internet. We will use common and approved technical and organizational measures to safeguard our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your personal data by unauthorized persons, although we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information. Access to your account is only granted after entering your personal password. You should make sure that your login data remains confidential and close your browser once you have ended your communication with us, especially when sharing the computer with others.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in form of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a web server to your browser and stored on your computer. No personal user data will be stored except for the IP address.

This information is used to remember your last visit and to facilitate your navigation. Cookies allow us to adapt our website to your needs or to remember your password so you do not have to enter it every single time. Of course, you may visit our website without enabling cookies. If you do not want us to remember your computer, you may avoid storing cookies on your computer by changing the settings of your browser and disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookie management refer to your browser provider. If you do not allow certain cookies to be stored, some services of the website may be compromised.

If you want to get more information about cookies and how they are used visit 
aboutcookies.org.

Web analytics using Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to analyze how you use our website. The information that the cookie generates about your use of this website is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the US.

In case IP address anonymization is active for this website, your IP address within member states of the European Union or other contracting parties to the agreement on the European Economic Area will be shortened. Only in exceptional cases, the whole IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP address anonymization is active for this website. On behalf of the website operator, Google will process these data to evaluate your use of the website, to prepare reports about website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the internet to the website operator.

Your IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google. You may avoid storing cookies on your computer by changing the settings of your browser; if you do so, some services of the website may be compromised.


Security
We use technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, destruction, alteration and unauthorized access. All our employees and people involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the German Federal Data Protection Act and other relevant legal provisions and must treat these data as confidential.

User rights
You may exercise the following rights related to your personal data:

•           
The right of access,
•           The right to rectification and to erasure,
•           The right to restrict processing,
•           The right to object processing,
•           The right of data portability.

If you have any questions, please contact us. Use our contact details indicated under site notice or send us an email to datenschutz@l-e-logistik.de.

Right to complain to the supervisory authority
According to article 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you think that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Updates and Amendments to this Privacy Policy
Due to the development of the internet, we will continue to further develop our Privacy Policy and adapt it. We will publish updates and amendments in due time on this site. You should thus access this site regularly to get the latest edition of our Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 7, 2018